PRIVACY POLICY

 

General

 

See Well Law is committed to protecting your personal information.

 

See Well Law is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Although, acts done or practices engaged in by See Well Law, which are directly related to:

A current or former employment relationship between See Well Law and you; and

An employee record held by See Well Law as your employer and relating to you, are exempt from the Privacy Act, including the NPPs.

 

This policy sets out how See Well Law manages your personal information. See Well Law encourages you to check See Well Law's website regularly for any updates to See Well Law's privacy policy.

 

 

Use and Disclosure

 

Generally, See Well Law only uses and/or discloses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Although, See Well Law may disclose personal information about you to:

indicated at the time of supply of the information to us;

expressly permitted under any agreement with you;

required for performance by us of services for you;

required for the ordinary operation of our website or our business (eg to send you information about our services);

required under compulsion of law or provided in cooperation with any governmental authority;

or where it is already publicly available or is disclosed by See Well Law in a manner that does not readily permit identification of information relating to you.

 

 

Access

 

You may access personal information See Well Law holds about you, upon making a written request. See Well Law will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. See Well Law may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

 

See Well Law may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act.

 

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information See Well Law holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify See Well Law immediately. See Well Law will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If See Well Law disagrees with you about whether your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and you ask See Well Law to associate with your personal information a statement claiming that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, See Well Law will take reasonable steps to do so.

 

 

Feedback

 

If you have any queries or concerns about See Well Law's privacy policy or the way in which See Well Law handles your personal information, please contact See Well Law's Privacy Officer by visiting our contact page.

 

 

Updates

 

This privacy policy may be updated by See Well Law from time to time.

 

 

Collection

 

See Well Law may collect and hold personal information about you, including your name, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, bank account details, place and type of business and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

 

The personal information that See Well Law collects and holds about you depends on your interaction with See Well Law. Generally, See Well Law will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:

providing legal services to you or someone else you know

providing you with information about other services that See Well Law offers that may be of interest to you

providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest

providing you with the opportunity to meet other people and attend seminars and conferences in your type of business, other areas of expertise or interest

facilitating See Well Law's internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements

analysing See Well Law's services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services

contacting you to provide a testimonial for See Well Law.

 

 

Personal information will generally be collected by See Well Law directly from you, generally by verbal interaction or through correspondence with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance or, where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

 

If you access See Well Law's website, See Well Law may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address (that is, the single numerical address for your computer on the internet which consists of four consecutive numbers ranging between 0 and 255) and/or domain name (that is, the textual address for your location on the internet which corresponds to your IP address, which the internet computers can read).

 

If the personal information you provide to See Well Law is incomplete and/or inaccurate, See Well Law may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

 

 

Security

 

See Well Law stores your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to See Well Law. See Well Law takes all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

 

 

Links to other websites

 

From time to time the See Well Law website may contain links to other websites. See Well Law is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.